Daingerfield Lone Star ISD

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please Create A Marquee

Honor Roll & Spotlight

6th grade - A Honor Roll
Aaron Alejo 
Ashby Croswell
Devin Gholston
Antonio Herrera 
Maria Lopez
Isaiah Parker 
Treston Smauley 
 
7th Grade - A Honor Roll 
Serenity Anglin 
 
8th Grade - A Honor Roll 
Jair Chavez
Mackenzie Cunningham 
Taurean Drake
Dante Salazar 
 
6th grade A/B Honor Roll 
Eric Ballesteros 
Geraldine Ballesteros
Mackenzie Barton 
Lilyana Broughton 
Angel Castillo
Yairi Castro-Caceres 
Jaxon Clemens
Ja'Miya Daniels
Roger Delacruz
Makaya DeLeon 
William Dickson 
Rakayah Fields 
Aa'Niyah Fridia
Kaiden Fulks 
Se'Riyah Garrett
Sara Gilmore 
Leonardo Gonzalez Quiroga
Aniyia Goodman 
Jada Harmon 
Elijah Harrison
Kate Kachnik
Sherman King
Bryanna Lee
Gavin McCurdy 
Caden Mims
Zykeyla Neal 
Cherish Newsome
Amaya Nixon 
Alejandro Ordonez
Ashley Ordonez
Brooke Ortiz
Markell Reeves
Haven Roberts
Franklin Wade
Marquavis Watkins 
Mayzi Weaver 
Luther Williams 
Camron Wilson 
 
7th Grade A/B Honor Roll  
Jessalyn Biles 
Briana Carmona 
David Collard
Kabrem Cook
Michael Cunningham 
Justice Duke
Litzy Flores
Isabel Folmar
Jesus Gonzalez
Makylie Harrison 
Sarah Holland
Nash Johnson 
Michael Jones
Kaidlen Key
A'den Kizer
Kamryn Lee
Evelyn Martinez
D'Siya McCoy 
Mashary Morgan 
Delaney Rawls
Javonte Rivera
Ashlyn Smith 
Monravy Soeung
Mireya Thomas
Jordan Tigert
Nicholas Wallace
Lakendra White
Brayden Williams 
 
8th Grade A/B Honor Roll 
Stormie Akinsuroju 
Roger Argueta 
Chrishlyn Boyd
Mia Broughton 
Lykevian Garrett
Jalynn Gilstrap 
Angel Guerrero
Marlon Hayes
Ezequias Hernandez
Jaylon Hollaway
Thomas Lester
Juan Ramos
Skylar Smith
Brian Taylor
Jesus Trevino
Harmony Tunstle 
Matthew Watkins 
Leilani White
Sha'nya Wilbarger

 

 

 

 

 

2019 DJH UIL RESULTS

 

6th grade Oral Reading (Coach: Brandon Darden):  

3rd place  Lily Broughton​

​6th grade Impromptu Speaking (Coach: Vernetta Castleberry):  

1st place  Amaya Nixon​

​7th grade Art (Coach: Heather Swafford):  

5th place  Jessalyn Biles​

​8th grade Mathematics (Coach Keira Jones):  1st place  Dante Salazar​

​1st place team:  Salazar, Taurean Drake, and Jair Chavez​

​6th grade Dictionary Skills (Coach: Melissa Burke):  

4th place  Yaira Castro​

​6th place  Isaiah Parker​

​1st place team: Castro, Parker, and Madeline Contreras​

​8th grade Dictionary Skills (Coach : Melissa Burke):

1st place  Aaryana Wallace​

​3rd place team: Wallace, Jalaysia Holloman, and Shaniya Favors​

​8th grade Number Sense (Coach: Keira Jones):

1st place Dante Salazar​

​5th place Taurean Drake​

1st place team: Salazar, Drake, and Jair Chavez​

​6th grade Spelling (Coach: Danny Carey):  

3rd place: Madeline Contreras​

8th Spelling (Coach: Danny Carey):  

2nd place Alyssa Hatten​

6th place  Ethan Shaddix​

​7th grade Social Studies (Coach: Lori Loyd):  

2nd place team:  Isabel Folmar, Gavin Edmonds, and Sarah Holland​

​6th grade Calculator Applications (Coach: Keira Jones):

3rd place  Alexis Self​

 

7th grade Calculator Applications (Coach: Keira Jones):  

2nd place Makylie Harrison​

​3rd place: Evelyn Martinez​

​6th place:  Madison Loffer​

​1st place team: Harrison, Martinez, and Loffer​

​8th grade Calculator Applications (Coach: Keira Jones):

1st place  Dante Salazar​

​2nd place  Taurean Drake​

​3rd place   Jair Chavez​

​1st place team:  Salazar, Drake, and Chavez​

​8th grade Music Memory (Brandon Darden):

5th place Augustina Wilson​

​3rd place team:  Wilson, Quin Webb, and Stormie Akinsuroju​

​7th Maps, Charts, and Graphs (Coach: Lori Loyd):

3rd place Gavin Edmonds​

7th grade Editorial Writing ( Coach: Vernetta Castleberry):  

4th place Kamryn Lee​

8th grade Editorial Writing Coach: Vernetta Castleberry):

2nd place  Shanya Wilbarger​

​6th grade Listening Skills (Coach: Brandon Darden):

5th place Will Dickson​

​7th grade Ready Writing Coach: Vernetta Castleberry):

1st place Kamryn Lee​

​8th grade Ready Writing (Coach: Vernetta Castleberry):

4th Shanya Wilbarger​

​6th grade Chess Puzzle (Coaches: JD and Mary Davis):

1st place  Treston Smauley​

​2nd place Isaiah Parker​

​1st place team: Smauley, Parker, and Sara Gilmore​

 

7th grade Chess Puzzle (Coaches: JD and Mary Davis):

1st Kabren Cook​

​6th Ethan Reeder​

​1st place team: Cook, Reeder, and Nash Johnson​

​8th grade Chess Puzzle (JD and Mary Davis):

2nd Brian Taylor​

​4th place Dante Salazar​

​5th place Taurean Drake​

​1st place team: Taylor, Salazar, and Drake​